Call for Exhibition

  • Datum: 03.09.2018

Invitation:

DESIGN COMPUTING – TEACHING and PRACTIS

 

The Design Computing Conference is accompanied with an exhibition of state-of-the art work, research, and education by companies and schools from all over the world. These schools and companies have granted use to show videos of their work at the exhibition. We are grateful to have contributions from 28 universities and 10 companies. 

Universities featured with videos at the exhibition:
 1. Aalborg University & AREA - Isak Worre Foged - Acoustic studio / Sense4
 2. Aalborg University - Nicolai Steino - Parametric urban design
 3. Architectural Association - Elif Erdine & Michael Weinstock - Design & Build 2017-2018
 4. Braunschweig University of Arts - Manuel Kretzer - Breathe project
 5. Cardiff University - Wassim Jabi / Aikaterini Chatzivasileiadi - Digital COB
 6. Chalmers University of Technology - Malgorzata Zboinska - Architectural convertibles
 7. Future Cities Lab - Gerhard Schmitt/Bige Tuncer/Fabien Clavier - Cognitive design computing
 8. Graz University of Technology - Institute of Architecture and Media - Renate Weissenbock - Dynamic Shaping
 9. Gramazio Kohler Research, ETH Zurich - Esther Lombardini - Gradual Assemblies / Spatial timber assemblies
10. Instituto Superior Tecnico - Antonio Leitao - Algorithmic design for architecture
11. Israel Institute of Technology/Technion - Yasha Grobman - Projects
12. Pablo Zamorano research - Pablo Zamorano - Projects
13. Penn State College Stuckeman Centre for Design Computing - Jose Duarte - NASA Mars 3D print project
14. Princeton University - Axel Kilian - Flexroom
15. Rio de Janeiro Federal University - Goncalo Castro Henriques - Tornado Ruled Surface Pavillion
16. Technische Universitat Berlin - Liss Werner - Physarum Polycephalum research
17. Technische Universitat Munchen - Gerhard Schubert - Tangible Grasshopper / Interactive design environment
18. Texas A&M - Negar Kalentar - Architectural Mediator
19. Universitat und Kunsthochschule Kassel - Timo Carl - Solar spline
20. University of Auckland - Dermott McMeel - Digital iglo
21. University of Cyprus - Odysseas Kontovourkis - Advanced computer aided design topics
22. University of Kentucky - Gregory Luhan - Resonance House
23. University of Liverpool - Tuba Kocaturk/Leyla Deniz - Iterative Agent Based Design
24. University of Melbourne - Stanislav Roudavski - Mould racing / Pocket Pedal project
25. University of Nevada Las Vegas - Joshua Vermillion - Morpholuminescence / Arcus / Twist
26. University of New South Wales Code - Hank Haeusler - Bachelor of Computational Design projects
27. University of Novi Sad - Vesna Stojakovic - Shark skin panels
28. University of Sydney - Dagmar Reinhardt - Acoustic panel / robots

Companies featured with videos at the exhibition:
 1. Arup - Ramon van der Heijden - Digital design
 2. Ian Bogle architects - Josef Olsavsky - Projects
 3. Graphisoft - By Design, season 2, episode 2
 3. Jenny Sabin Studio - Jenny Sabin - Lumen
 4. Eva Sopeoglu - Eva Sopeoglou - Summer residence in Sithonia, Halkidiki
 5. MVRDV + Arup - Gijs Rikken - Valley project
 6. OceanCN - Tom Verebes - Projects
 7. Synthesis Design + Architecture - Alvin Huang - Chelsea desk, Data Moiree, Showreel
 8. UN Studio - Steve O'Reilly - Services, architecture
 9. Xenia Intelligent Retail Design Platform - Shmulik Bilgoray - Simulation & analysis & generation videos
10. Rene van Zuuk architekten - Rene van Zuuk - waste-less foam cutting